Arizona high school football: Week 3 scores, schedule

Here is a list of Week 3 games of the Arizona Interscholastic Association high school football schedule. We will update scores as they come in. (Upper case games represent picks from The Republic’s Richard Obert).

Week 3 schedule

All games 7 pm, unless noted

6A Conference

Thursday

Avondale Agua Fria, 15, Tolleson, 26

friday

Mesa Red Mountain, 35, Chula Vista (California) Mater Dei Catholic, 16

Phoenix North, 13, Anthem Boulder Creek, 42

Chandler, 63, Cathedral Catholic (California), 7

Tucson Salpointe Catholic, 20, Scottsdale Chaparral, 23 (OT)

Imperial (California), 43, Yuma Cibola, 0

Mesa, 10, Corona Del Sol, 24

GILBERT HIGHLAND at Mesa Desert Ridge

Phoenix Pinnacle, 43, Oceanside (California) El Camino, 6

Peoria Centennial at CHANDLER HAMILTON

MESA MOUNTAIN VIEW at Helix (California)

Peoria Sunrise Mountain at PEORIA LIBERTY

Queen Creek Castle at GLENDALE MOUNTAIN RIDGE

Bergen Catholic (New Jersey), 28, Scottsdale Saguaro, 7

Phoenix Brophy Prep, 10, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, 24

Shadow Ridge (Nevada), 43, Surprise Shadow Ridge, 24

Gilbert Perry, 19, Spring Valley, Nevada, 14

MESA DOBSON at Tucson

Phoenix Mountain Pointe, 49, Surprise Valley Vista, 14

Phoenix Trevor Browne, 10, Avondale Westview, 7

Laveen Cesar Chavez, 57, Mesa Westwood, 20

GILBERT WILLIAMS FIELD vs. San Bernardino (California) Cajon, at Moorpark, California

Saturday

QUEEN CREEK vs. San Joaquin Memorial (California), at Moorpark, California, 1 pm

PHOENIX DESERT VISTA vs. San Diego Madison, at Cathedral Catholic, 4 pm

CHANDLER BASHA at Los Alamitos, California

Game of the week: Breaking down Saguaro, Bergen Catholic (NJ) showdown

5A Conference

Thursday

Tucson Sunnyside, 16, Tucson Desert View, 6

Tucson Mica Mountain, 28, Oro Valley Ironwood Ridge, 0

friday

Glendale, 42, Glendale Apollo, 48

Glendale Deer Valley, 49, Phoenix Barry Goldwater, 7

Maricopa, 0, Casa Grande, 42

VAIL CIENEGA at Tucson Catalina Foothills

Paradise Valley, 32 Phoenix Central, 34

Cave Creek Cactus Shadows at GOODYEAR DESERT EDGE

Glendale Cactus, 6, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, 29

Tucson Rincon University at Tucson Empire

TUCSON AMPHITHEATER at Tucson Flowing Wells

San Tan Valley Poston Butte at GILBERT HIGLEY

Scottsdale Notre Dame, 48, Scottsdale Horizon 21

Gilbert, 33, Gilbert Ironwood, 0

Laveen Betty Fairfax, 34, Avondale La Joya Community, 0

Peoria Sunrise Mountain at PEORIA LIBERTY

Tempe McClintock at GILBERT MESQUITE

Waddell Canyon View at GOODYEAR MILLENNIUM

Marana, 37, Marana Mountain View, 21

Mesa Skyline, 21, Phoenix North Canyon, 17

Tucson Cholla, 20 Tucson Pueblo, 42

Surprise Willow Canyon, 30, Glendale Raymond S Kellis, 14

Nogales, 0, Rico Rico, 10

Sierra Vista Buena, 27, Sahuarita, 9

Glendale Copper Canyon at PHOENIX SOUTH MOUNTAIN

Phoenix Greenway, 7, Phoenix Sunny Slope, 51

Avondale Westview, 13, Phoenix Thunderbird, 8

American Leadership Queen Creek, 47, Buckeye Verrado, 27

Saturday

GILBERT CAMPO VERDE vs. Delano (California) Cesar Chavez, at Moorpark, 4 p.m

PHOENIX CAMELBACK vs Flagstaff, at Walkup Skydome

More for subscribers: 10 questions entering Week 3 of Arizona HS football season

4A Conference

Thursday

Phoenix Maryvale, 0, Cottonwood Mingus, 48

Snowflake, 37, Phoenix Northwest Christian, 19

friday

Slam Academy, American Leadership Gilbert North,

Goodyear Estrella Foothills at APACHE JUNCTION

Douglas, 10, Bisbee, 8

Buckeye Youngker, 7, Buckeye, 42

Sahuarita Walden Grove, 7, Canyon Del Oro, 28

PHOENIX ST. MARY’S at San Tan Valley Combs

BLYTHE (CALIFORNIA) PALO VERDE at Yuma Kofa

Lake Havasu, 38, Kingman Lee Williams, 20

Glendale Independence, 3, Phoenix Moon Valley, 38

Phoenix Arcadia, 35, Peoria, 19

Phoenix Carl Hayden, 0, Prescott, 43

Chandler Seton Catholic, 24, Tucson Sahuaro, 41

Phoenix Alhambra at PHOENIX SIERRA LINDA

Yuma Gila Ridge, 41, Southwest (California), 7

Queen Creek Benjamin Franklin, 8, Yuma Catholic, 42

Saturday

Chandler Valley Christian vs. CHANDLER ARIZONA COLLEGE PREP, at Walkup Skydome, 1 pm

TEMPE MARCOS DE NIZA vs. Casa Grande Vista Grande, at Walkup Skydome, 4 pm

read more: Arizona high school football top performers in Week 2

3A Conference

Thursday

Kayenta Monument Valley, 48, Chinle, 22

friday

TUCSON SABINO at ALA West Foothills

Yuma at WELLTON ANTELOPE

Wilcox, 56, Benson, 25

Avondale St. John Paul II, 0, Phoenix Bourgade Catholic, 58

Tucson Palo Verde, 60, Tucson Catalina, 0

Page, 22, Chino Valley, 6

Phoenix Cortez, 6, El Mirage Dysart, 35

Phoenix Veritas Prep, 0, Florence, 1 (FOREFIT)

KEAMS CANYON HOPI at Ganado

Phoenix Arizona Lutheran, 40, Gilbert Christian, 34

ALA Ironwood, 32, Globe, 6

Payson, 24, Miami, 8

Tucson Pusch Ridge, 51, Bullhead City Mohave, 14

Trivium Prep, 42, Buckeye Odyssey Institute, 0

Mohave Valley River Valley, 46, Phoenix Christian, 6

St Johns, 0, Eagar Round Valley, 20

Morenci, 44, Safford, 0

Gilbert San Tan Charter, 33, San Tan Foothills, 56

Coolidge, 22, Eloy Santa Cruz, 0

Fountain Hills, 12, Scottsdale Christian, 33

Scottsdale Coronado, 49, Phoenix Shadow Mountain, 0

Wickenburg, 41, Tempe, 20

Pima, 0 Thatcher, 19

Fort Defiance Window Rock, 52, Tuba City, 6

Holbrook, 32, Winslow, 6

Saturday

KINGMAN at Kingman Academy, 4 p.m

2A Conference

Thursday

Madison Highland, 52, Mountainside, 0

Whiteriver Alchesay, 58, Sanders Valley, 6

friday

Needles (California), 28, Tonopah Valley, 34

Phoenix North Pointe Prep at GILBERT ARETE PREP

Scottsdale Prep, 34, Camp Verde, 48

Highland Prep, 7, Chandler Prep, 49

Tucson Santa Rita, 0, Heritage Academy Laveen, 35

Many Farms, 0, Phoenix NFL Yet, 46

Pinon, 44, Red Mesa, 8

Tombstone at MARICOPA SEQUOIA PATHWAY

Phoenix Valley Lutheran, 0, Tucson Tanque Verde, 49

Out of bounds: Increase in abuse making it harder to find officials to work high school sports in Arizona

1A Conference

Thursday

Baghdad, 20, St. David, 70

friday

Fredonia, 0, Mohave Accelerated, 44

Mayer, 16, Anthem Prep, 58

SELLS BABOQUIVARI at Desert Heights Prep

SAN MANUEL at Duncan

Scottsdale Cicero Prep, 47, Fort Thomas, 8

Heber Mogollon, 34, Winkelman Hayden, 42

Elfrida Valley Union, 0, Chandler Lincoln Prep, 46

Joseph City, 39, Kearny Ray, 20

El Capitan/Centennial Academy, 54, Superior, 56

Dishchii’bikoh vs. TEMPE PREP, at Mesa Community College

Salome, 0, Williams, 60

Comments are closed.